M.I.A… BUT I’M BACK!!!!

So it’s been a while but I’m back…okay I lie, it’s been more than a while. What can I say except that life happens, and it has definitely happened to us.  Besides the drama filled days these last years have offered, we have also added another member to our clan!  Yup, in March this past year we welcomed a beautiful little bundle of joy into our lives.  Her name is KC and she is her sister’s doppelganger.  It’s actually quite scary.  Not only that but we also welcomed a cute charcoal lab who now lives with us as well.

My mother has moved back down to South Texas and completely out of our lives (very long story I’d rather not talk about unless you’re bringing tequila).  I no longer have my black beautiful Jeep, I am now the proud owner of a maroon Chevy Equinox; which is way better!  I have also taken up mountain biking!  Yes, you read that correctly, I am now an avid mountain biker….well, avid as in when I can get some time away from the fam, work, and school.  My friend Leisty and I have been going mainly in the summer to ride with the Ride Like a Girl program here in Austin.

So yes, I am still quilting and sewing, but not as often as I use to.  I am working my butt off as a part time student and still working more than full-time as a dispatcher.  I have about a year and a half left in community college and then I will be attending  “big girl school” (as my daughter calls it) or one of the local universities.  I am taking my college very slow but very serious and I am enjoying every single class and minute of homework and exams!

2015 was not a great year for my family.  I lost a coworker while at work, it really hit me hard and it is something that will be with me for the rest of my life.  We had a lot of bad stuff happen but along with the bad stuff comes the good stuff.  We had our daughter, my husband got an amazing job, our daughter spent the summer in Florida with family and she loved it, and we got to spend some much needed family time with our Florida family…in the end 2015 tried to bring us down but we survived…now on to good times in 2016.

A lot of plans this year for school, quilting, working on our house (I’m redecorating), running, decluttering, spending time with friends, and lots and lots of family time!  I really want to make it out to the Houston International Quilt Festival in November this year.  My friend Leisty and I have plans for a mountain biking trip to New Mexico in the summer, hopefully it works out.  I’ve started the year off with a tattoo and being grateful for having such a great support network.  Here’s wishing all of y’all a very Happy New Year and hope 2016 is amazing for each and every one of you!

Since my vacation til now…

It feels like I haven’t been on here in ages (a couple of months actually)…but again, thanks to my brilliant job I barely have time for my family…the weather has been miserable, I think winter never officially got the memo that its duty was over lol….I started school and that’s been taking some of my time as well but mainly it’s been work…oh well, story of my life…B and I are planning a trip to VA to go see my mil so I am beyond ecstatic!  Just have to survive work this summer and then some….anywho, wanted to pop on by and leave some photos of what we’ve been up to since January…

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

So far this year feels like it’s flying by…already in March, lets see what the rest of it holds…

Home and Catching my Breath!

image

Our vacation came to an end three days ago, and I’m still off from work.  Thank goodness!  We had a wonderful time catching up and just being together.  We walked around town a bit and tried looking for some quilt shops.  Unfortunately, one of the shops was closed and the other was a bit outside of town.  However, we stopped at a general store and they had these…

image

Had never seen them before but it’s a very cool idea…the only thing is the fabric options were very old fashion and not my taste.  Still a very cute idea.  They also had other bolts of fabric that could be useful.

image

image

Still the only thing we couldn’t find were cupcakes…made me a lil upset but at the end of the day we went back to the cabin and B made some awesome cinnamon rolls.  All in all it was an awesome vacation.  Our cabin that we got through absolute charm was the best decision ever…

image

Next time we’re out here, we’ll try to spend some more time there, 2 days is not enough!  On the way back home I googled quilt shops and found one on 290 in Dripping Springs.  It was awesome!  Valli and Kim quilt shop was divine!  Loved the bright fabrics and quilts that greeted me as soon as we walked in.  B, of course, was a great sport and just let me drool over the beautiful bolts of fabric that were everywhere lol….

image

I absolutely loved the hanging quilts that were everywhere!

image

Big beautiful bolts of fabric!  Made my heart hurt a bit, I wanted to buy all of them, but that’s how I feel in every single quilt shop I walk into :)

image

I ended up buying some fat quarters and a gorgeous pattern for a peek a boo bag for my Hen gal pal Tiff…

image

Their Gammil was just calling to me…one day I’ll own one….or not :(  but I can dream :)

image

So if you’re ever in Dripping Springs, Texas, stop on by at Valli and Kim’s quilt shop, you will definitely NOT be disappointed! 

We finally made it home and the next day I went to meet up with my Hens.  I hadn’t seen my ladies in ages, thanks to my job ugh….we had an amazing day.  One of our gals, Kimi, just bought a gorgeous casa and we wanted to help set up her sewing room.  I’m so jealous she has a sewing room!  But so happy for her.  Well I wish I would’ve taken a before pic but only managed to sneak in a couple of after pics.

image

image

image

image

image

image

We also got to celebrate two of our birthdays, mine and Tiffs…and of course Kimi made it extra special by giving us flowers, cake, pizza, and AMAZING sewing products! 

image

image

I feel very blessed to have these ladies in my life.  I hope to one day move over closer to them but still keep my country ways…lol…after a great day naturally both Bean and I were exhausted but only she got to nap on our hour drive back home…

image

Today was spent cleaning our garage…yes again!  I’m never going to finish that stupid project!  But at least B helped out…and he did most of the cleaning…

image

Tonight I’m just kicking back, enjoying The Rock (love that movie)…I’ll probably pick up my sewing in a bit…worked on some granny squares last night for Beans blanket…

image

Have to start my yoga up again, and learn to catch my breath….thanks to my job I’ve been freaking out waking up in a panic thinking I have to go to work…I’ve even been dreaming that I’m taking emergency calls….ugh….time for a career change lol….good night….

First vacation of the year…exotic much?

image

So I promised myself that I’d travel more this year….especially exotic places.  My husband and I never actually had a honeymoon after we got married (gotta love Navy life and pd dispatch life) so this is our actual first getaway together since our baby girl was born.  I wanted to go to some exotic place, full of wild animals, a place everyone talks about, and guaranteed to have a good time with a dash of romance….no I don’t mean Africa, I am not on safari trust me.  I live in Texas and a place that fits that description is Fredericksburg…now I’ve lived almost my entire life in Texas and I had never been here before.  How on earth did I manage that!  This place is beautiful!  We rented a cabin up on a hill with the most amazing view ever…Enchanted Rock!

image

The cabin is perfect….wood paneling throughout, kitchenette, king size bed (that feels like you’re floating on a cloud), big Jacuzzi tub, wooden porch swing with the view of the mystical Enchanted Rock….we got here around 4ish in the afternoon, dropped our stuff off and went back into town to buy groceries…went to HEB and on the way back spotted the Christmas Tower….can I just say I’ve never seen anything more beautiful than that….

image

I mean just gorgeous!  We came back to the cabin and I made dinner.  Decided to try one of my pinterest recipes…Chicken and Spinach bake….it was amazing!  We paired it up with some good Texas wine….thanks to a dear friend I cannot stop drinking Messina Hof Sweet Sangria…simply divine…

image

I am just thankful that my mother volunteered to take care of Bean so we could take this mini vacation.  Here I am drinking my coffee and enjoying the view from the inside of the cabin (it’s 30 degrees lol), and I’m so grateful for her help.  After a hectic holiday work schedule, I needed this break.  So, I am going to get ready to go check out some quilt shops….UHM YEYA!  Expect some feedback on that, I will sacrifice myself for the greater good of ny fabric/quilter friends and go check out the quiltshops here…hehehe….funny story, the place where we had to check-in was in the same building as a quilt shop in town….it even says on the description:  Look for the building with the quilts that are hanging outside!  Uhm, sold!  Lol!  If y’all are ever interested in a lil vacation out here in the Texas wine country, Google Absolute Charm….they offer a variety of rentals at different price ranges to fit your budget…well, I’ll say bye for now….coffee is done, and I’m ready to go explore.  Gonna wake up the hubs so we can go check out those quilt shops, and maybe go get some cupcakes :)

image

Happy New Year…wait, uh, Merry Christmas?

So apparently I’ve been bad enough to not jump on here and wish everyone a Happy Thanksgiving, Merry Christmas, or a Happy New Year…I chalk it up to being at work during the holidays and working my fair share of overtime.  I felt like I missed out on a lot of family time, and Bean made sure to remind me in (in her own way of course) every single chance she got!  My poor child even cried one day as I was getting ready for work (i work graveyard shift)….it tore my heart to bits.  Thankfully, I am taking 2 weeks off starting next week and I’m goin to spend as much time with her, my hubby, and maybe even my hens!  2013 was a tough year…but one thing is for sure…my hubby passed his paramedic class…yup, congrats to us!  I am beyond proud and excited, can’t wait to see what the future holds for him!  As for me, I’m finally going back to school in February, and I’m going to finish that degree!  So many good things to look forward to, I feel so blessed!  I didn’t really get to do a lot of sewing during the holidays but I did manage to finish that t-shirt quilt I’d been working on!

image

image

Yup it was huge!  Had to do a lot of maneuvering to get it to fit in my poor lil machine, but it did great!  The quilt was a gift for a mother who’s son died in a horrible accident…this was her first Christmas without him…I couldn’t have thought of a better quilt to work on for so long….well, yall take care, gonna try and get some shut eye!  :). Happy New Year!

Halloween and everything else…

So didn’t really finish Beans Halloween quilt this year…I know I know I need to get on that…but hey there’s always next year lol….I did manage to finish her beautiful Cinderella dress and she was my little princess…

image

image

image

image

image

Overall she had a blast.  B and I went afterwards to the movies and watched Enders Game…omg looovvveed it!  I am in dire need of reading that book!  B and I have been trying to spend more time together since I’ve been working such hellish hours.  There are days when I just can’t seem to catch my breath and I feel like I don’t exist in my house.  I miss my baby girl and my husband so much.  Hopefully things will eventually ease up next year.

I took a week off at the end of October and got some much needed decluttering done in my closet…

image

image

image

image

Yup I still had these pants in there…my Mexico clubbing pants.  Hahaha, I use tp go to the club’s in Mex and ride the mechanical bull in them, omg!  Other than that I cut down a lot…took almost anything that I know my hips will never let me fit in again, hey hips don’t lie lol.  I am in a happy place with my body right now, must be the yoga, so I hope it stays that way…here’s a couple of pics that I took working on Beans dress…

image

image

image

Don’t judge me!  I think I’d only gotten 4 hours of sleep that day lol!

image

Wayyy too big….had to take it in lol…

image

Not bad for my first try though…

image

Overall it’s been a good holiday season…can’t wait for Xmas!

Houston Quilt Festival Weekend 2013

It rocked!  End of story!

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

This made me giggle…

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Yes Ms. T was as in love with George (the sewing machine) as I was lol…

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Hehehe just having a bit of yoga fun!  Loved that quilt!

image

Met Kaffe Fassett…I fell in love instantly lol

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

I was a lil happy…lol who am I kidding, I was FLOORED!

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Wish I would’ve said hello to Mr. Dusty Ferrell, amazing talented quilter!  This is his store, yall should check it out!

image

image

image

Hahaha loved this fabric for a girlsfriends present…

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

The beginning lol…overall had an amazing time…can’t wait for next year!

Where have I been….

So okay, it’s been a WHILE since my last post but I needed some “me” time…no not really I’ve just been flippin busy!  Every since I got back from vacation, if it’s not one thing it’s another.  Work, school, B with his stuff, Bean…I just want to scream sometimes!  But, that’s life.  I have been so stressed that I took up yoga to try and soothe my nerves.  All I can say is:

Image

 

Well sort of…hehehe…I have been getting into it alot more lately and it’s been helping.  I just see all these skinny women and I want to offer them a burger!  lol…anyhow, since I’ve been working so much my casita has gone to pieces a bit.  I have yet to complete the tshirt quilt I’ve been working on, or Bean’s Halloween quilt, or her xmas quilt :(  I know I fail!  But I am taking my annual trip with my Hens to Houston this year!  Yup, it’s that wonderful time of the year!!!!!

 

Image

 

I am soooo looking forward to this time away!  I can’t wait to see the quilts, the fabric, the thread!  EVERYTHING!!!!  So I will try and post what I can this weekend!  It’s going to be amazing!!!! 

 

yall take care and quilt on!!!!

Our last day Shenanigans!

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

God bless today…B, Bean and myself spent some time at Governor’s Square, went to Bass Pro shop, ate at Harry’s seafood (amazing food!), went for a ride around FSU, and finally visited a bit with B’s cousins….great day…hopefully we can do this again next year!